High School Power Ranking Calculation Date: 2018-12-19


1 Hillgrove HS (485.463)

Jacob Gallichio (101.26) ,  Jennifer Harnage (99.96 Brown) ,  Peyton Valencia (95.99) ,  Mary Smith (95.31 Brown) ,  Mason Blum (92.94)

2 Henry County HS (472.04)

Harold Jarquin (102.28) ,  Richard Booth (98.44) ,  Patrick Smith (94.25) ,  Phillip Harrington (90.39) ,  Caitlyn Charles (86.68 Brown)

3 Union Grove HS (344.401)

Gabriel Van Gorder (102.03) ,  Jasmine Brown (100.04 Brown) ,  Abigail Avant (71.39 Brown) ,  Jeremy Lutz (70.94)

4 Kennesaw Mountain HS (277.662)

Michael Miles (70.83) ,  Javon Tatum (56.74 Brown) ,  Carson Michael (56.24) ,  Madison Soucie (51.94 Brown) ,  Ryan Farley (41.92)

5 South Effingham HS (270.218)

Tyler Fortner (62.75) ,  Meghan Kilpatrick (58.96 Brown) ,  Noah DeSimas (54.74) ,  Aiden Anderson (47.81) ,  David Runkle (45.96)

6 North Cobb HS (225.42)

Francisco Combes (77.46) ,  Paul King (60.01) ,  Zachary Boyer (49.46) ,  Jacob Chmelecki (38.49)

7 Coffee HS (221.08)

Austin Mckeehan (66.81) ,  C'amran Fussell (60.61) ,  Ethan Sherrod (55.2) ,  Dylan Kirchner (38.46)

8 Lassiter HS (217.318)

Ryker Maxwell (56.69) ,  Harrison Crabtree (56.35) ,  Nicholas Shiro (55.5) ,  Aaron Ray (48.78)

9 Lee County HS (203.911)

Joshua Martin (68.12) ,  Rian Harrell (55.43) ,  Benjamin Yandell (42.85) ,  Nicholas Harper (37.52)

10 Nease HS (203.582)

Christopher Oliver (64.33) ,  John Lemos (52.09) ,  Kyle Jewell (49.2) ,  Heather Jett (37.97 Brown)

11 Allatoona HS (159.55)

Matthew Berry (58.68) ,  Jacob Williams (51.35) ,  Clark Roberts (49.52)

12 Martin Luther King HS (132.638)

Marquis Taylor (87.28) ,  Andrew Hicks (45.36)

13 Chapel Hill HS (122.474)

Cason Neeley (49.28) ,  Brandon Demetrius (40.47) ,  Audrey Long (32.73 Brown)

14 Luella HS (55.313)

Yolanda Lindsay (55.31 Brown)

15 Cairo HS (45.729)

Peyton Smith (45.73)

16 Mandarin HS (38.598)

Colton Merritt (38.6)


1 Henry County HS (504.255)

Mikequise Hawkins (110.07) ,  Kevon Benton (103.8) ,  Kionee Campbell (100.27) ,  Travis Johnson (98.74) ,  Frederick Godby (91.38)

2 Hillgrove HS (434.98)

Brendan Schirm (94.67) ,  Eslen Trumble (91.72) ,  Zachary Derrow (86.18) ,  Nadia Daraseng (81.29) ,  Tristan Campbell (81.12)

3 Allatoona HS (309.893)

Alivean Weaver (78.64) ,  Avery Parker (72.0) ,  Matthew Downes (60.32) ,  Kylie Ingram (54.0) ,  Riley Williams (44.92)

4 Union Grove HS (307.944)

Logan Witham (78.07) ,  Tai're Barashango (77.31) ,  Davis McDonald (62.15) ,  Gabriel Cheney (51.98) ,  Olivia Fogg (38.43)

5 Lee County HS (289.118)

Cody Geromette (66.75) ,  Dominick Wilson (59.42) ,  Dustin Boos (58.76) ,  Ethan Bearman (58.36) ,  Tristan Thomas (45.82)

6 South Effingham HS (243.756)

Allyssa Kilpatrick (67.81) ,  Matthew McDonald (59.82) ,  Max Cabrera (58.98) ,  James D'Amico (57.15)

7 Coffee HS (234.941)

Norreli Ambrocio (56.11) ,  Brandon Kight (48.26) ,  Zion Beam (46.86) ,  Leonardo Farias (42.92) ,  Jose Romero (40.78)

8 Kennesaw Mountain HS (226.696)

Cydnie Bigelow (53.61) ,  Brandon Griffin (49.14) ,  Heather Bigelow (46.48) ,  Eizabeth Mensah (43.31) ,  Harrison Latham (34.17)

9 Upson-Lee HS (215.433)

Ryleigh Cathcart (62.23) ,  Adravion Parks (59.98) ,  Thorne Strom (48.69) ,  Logan Driggers (44.54)

10 North Cobb HS (211.718)

Ethan Fowler (62.22) ,  Gissell Miranda (54.12) ,  Mathieu Lago (52.98) ,  Joesph Prinzi (42.4)

11 Luella HS (200.811)

Matthew Stephen (68.86) ,  Hanna McMillan (57.55) ,  Shaina Jupiter (40.14) ,  Isaiah Stephen (34.26)

12 Eagles Landing HS (129.333)

Marcus Rollins (47.36) ,  Deondre Stephens (41.62) ,  Derrick Daniels (40.36)

13 Chapel Hill HS (128.133)

Sara Obermeyer (72.91) ,  Kate Morgan (55.23)

14 Baldwin HS (126.814)

Alicia Garcia (72.62) ,  Jason Vassar (54.2)

15 Woodstock HS (107.325)

Thomas Hummel (59.67) ,  Nick Neely (47.66)

16 Martin Luther King HS (100.866)

Javia Robinson (41.71) ,  Claud Collins (31.65) ,  Marquez Ellison (27.51)

17 McEachern HS (95.297)

Colby Braswell (59.32) ,  Austin Blackburn (35.97)

18 Thomson HS (88.389)

Guillermo Escalante (44.85) ,  Michael Rogers (43.54)

19 Lassiter HS (57.312)

Avery Helton (57.31)

20 Mandarin HS (45.85)

Caleb Herndon (45.85)

21 Nease HS (36.594)

Ryan Roman (36.59)

22 Cairo HS (23.269)

Bryan Jimenez (23.27)


1 Henry County HS (464.239)

Keneen Bonner (110.87) ,  Ethan Guin (108.86) ,  Conner Malone (95.44) ,  Mikal Moreland (77.12) ,  Keriann Holt (71.95)

2 Hillgrove HS (394.322)

Connor Light (90.42) ,  Kiera-Grace Belanger (86.87) ,  Lily Carter (83.66) ,  James Ballentine (67.55) ,  Dylan Blum (65.83)

3 Union Grove HS (331.778)

Dalton Clinton (79.25) ,  Arjun Patel (79.08) ,  Aleksander Feeney (64.93) ,  Farrellio Fawzi (55.26) ,  Caden Johnson (53.26)

4 Woodstock HS (288.029)

Jake Wyatt (75.71) ,  Yohan Garcia (59.77) ,  Carter Toner (53.5) ,  Silas Bisbee (51.98) ,  Harrison Provost (47.06)

5 Veterans HS (283.102)

Madison Botkin (120.69) ,  Navarre Kemp (84.92) ,  Anthony Bill (77.5)

6 Eagles Landing HS (257.883)

Abraham Martinez (86.99) ,  Busola Oke (64.32) ,  Tatyanna Willis (57.06) ,  Sean England (49.51)

7 Coffee HS (214.537)

Ashley Hernandez (50.35) ,  Bryan Gonzalez (48.18) ,  Paola Vega (45.34) ,  Kimberly Moreno (44.31) ,  Yoselin Ramirez (26.37)

8 Lee County HS (202.28)

Burt Roberts (72.14) ,  Cyler Perkins (59.82) ,  Mathew Baxley (37.07) ,  John Fair (33.25)

9 South Effingham HS (198.186)

Phoebe Taylor (53.28) ,  Brent Vernon (50.35) ,  Brandon Fletcher (48.88) ,  William Garrant (45.67)

10 North Cobb HS (192.854)

Ethan French (73.81) ,  Elizabeth Magneson (60.2) ,  John Hauffman (58.85)

11 Allatoona HS (179.407)

Jacob Plaskota (71.1) ,  Zach Richards (62.5) ,  Mackenzie Brock (45.81)

12 Luella HS (174.327)

Nicole Acosta (55.48) ,  Emely Estevez (41.34) ,  Isatu Bah (41.3) ,  Elizabeth Sanchez (36.2)

13 Upson-Lee HS (173.591)

Haleigh Harper (69.23) ,  Trenton Elliot (56.14) ,  Chris Hope (48.22)

14 Kennesaw Mountain HS (173.549)

Catherine Estoya (72.42) ,  Elbio Nunes (53.08) ,  Anthony Holmes (48.05)

15 Nease HS (172.078)

Toria Moody (65.38) ,  Nate Fagen (55.1) ,  Brodie Mongon (51.6)

16 Peach County HS (151.192)

Erin Gowen (92.44) ,  Brandon Smith (58.75)

17 Gainesville HS (115.544)

Jose Luna (43.86) ,  Manny Ruiz (42.46) ,  Jose Barraza (29.22)

18 Thomson HS (109.154)

Robert McGahee (61.35) ,  Damian Gerkitz (47.8)

19 Chapel Hill HS (98.036)

Jeremy Estes (62.41) ,  Blaine Morgan (35.63)

20 Columbia HS (70.772)

Destiny Esogbue (70.77)

21 Sprayberry HS (60.962)

Samar El Fakih (60.96)

22 Mandarin HS (52.786)

Andrej Piljug (26.97) ,  Joshua Franklin (25.82)

23 Cairo HS (43.777)

Hunter Rowan (25.18) ,  Timothy Chandler (18.6)

24 Jackson HS (41.53)

Daniel Burger (41.53)

25 Lassiter HS (39.292)

William Witcher (39.29)

26 McEachern HS (36.301)

Matthew Soberanis (36.3)

Methodology


A school’s “Power” ranking is the combined score of the school’s top 5 runners in each category: Varsity, Junior Varsity, Intermediate

High School ranking scores are normalized by course and gender. The average of the top 10% (minimum of 2) of the runners is set to 100. The runners scores are then normalized to the calculated 100 score. If only one runner is ranked for that gender course combination, the runner's score will be normalized to 100.0.

Varsity
A school's top 5 ranking scores on Red, Green or Brown. If a runner has ranking scores on multiple courses, only their highest score is included.

Junior Varsity
A school's top 5 ranking scores on Orange. A runner cannot be included in Junior Varsity if they are included in the Varsity rankings.

Intermediate
A school’s top 5 ranking scores on Yellow. A runner cannot be included in Intermediate if they are included in the Varsity or Junior Varsity rankings.

Back

Home